The Profile of Cometan

Name

 

Birth name: Brandon Reece Taylor 

Now known as: Brandon Taylorian 

Mononym: Cometan (also spelt as Kometan)

Life facts

 

Date of birth: 1st July 1998

Place of birth: Preston, Lancashire, United Kingdom

Nationality: British

Ethnicity: English

Present Institutional positions

Founder and Padron Incumbent of the Astronist Institution

Director and Editor at The Jesse Millette Company 

Founder of The Astronic Society 

Editor at Photography Lately

Education

Present position: Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) in Freedom of Religion, University of Central Lancashire, 2020 – present 

Master's Degree with Distinction in Religion, Culture and Society, University of Central Lancashire, 2019 - 2020 (Link to certificate | Link to transcript)

1st Class Honours Bachelor's Degree in Business and Marketing, University of Central Lancashire, 2016 – 2019 (Link to certificate | Link to transcript)

Dean's List placement, awarded by Executive Dean Chris Pyke

CMPR Divisional Prize for Best Project, awarded by Caroline Holliday

3 A Levels in English Literature, English Language, and Media Studies, Cardinal Newman College, 2014 – 2016

9 GCSE's in Mathematics, Science, Additional Science, English Literature, English Language, Religious Studies, German, History, and Geography, Brownedge St Mary's Roman Catholic High School, 2009 – 2014

Grade 1 - 5 Music Theory, Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music, 2009 – 2018

Grade 1 - 5 Practical Piano, Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music, 2009 – 2018

non-Institutional affiliations

 

Royal Institute of Philosophy

United States Commission on International

Religious Freedom (USCIRF)

Religious Freedom Institute 

Social media profiles

Facebook: www.facebook.com/CometanOfficial

Twitter: www.twitter.com/CometanOfficial

Instagram: www.instagram.com/CometanOfficial

YouTube: www.youtube.com/Cometan